Védett Föld

Föld és Természetvédelem: (Védett és kipusztult állatfajok - Védett növényeink) A Tasmán Tigris - (másnéven) - Az Erszényes Farkas. (Veszélyeztetettségi státusz: besorolás)

Baboon - Pávián
Olive Baboon
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Papio
Erxleben, 1777
Type species
Simia hamadryas
Linnaeus, 1758
Species

Papio hamadryas
Papio papio
Papio anubis
Papio cynocephalus
Papio ursinus

Synonyms
  • Chaeropitheus Gervais, 1839
  • Comopithecus J. A. Allen, 1925
  • Cynocephalus G. Cuvier and É. Geoffroy, 1795
  • Hamadryas Lesson, 1840 (non Hübner, 1804: preoccupied)


Baboons are African and Asian Old World monkeys belonging to the genus Papio, part of the subfamily Cercopithecinae. There are five species, which are some of the largest non-hominid members of the primate order; only the Mandrill and the Drill are larger. Previously, the closely related Gelada (genus Theropithecus) and two species of Mandrill and Drill (genus Mandrillus) were grouped in the same genus, and these Old World monkeys are still often referred to as baboons in everyday speech. They range in size and weight depending on species. The Guinea Baboon is 50 cm (20 inches) and weighs only 14 kg (30 lb) while the largest Chacma Baboon can be 120 cm (47 inches) and weigh 40 kg (90 lb). A group of baboons is collectively called a troop or congress.

Magyar Ismertető:

A páviánok a Papio nembe tartozó óvilági majmok, amelyek Afrikában és egy kis területen az Arab-félszigeten fordulnak elő. Meglehetősen nagytermetű, nagy csapatokban élő, mindenevő főemlősök. Hagyományosan öt fajukat különböztetik meg, ám ezt a felosztást számos kutató elveti – sokak szerint csak 2, mások szerint viszont 7 faj tartozik ide. A genetikai vizsgálatok a nem tagjai esetében még gyerekcipőben járnak, így egyelőre nincsenek megnyugtató eredmények.

A név eredete 

Az állat tudományos neve, a Papio a vörös páviánt jelentő középkori eredetű spanyol papión szóból származik, amelyet e faj neveként a francia az angol nyelv is átvett és mindmáig használ. A szó eredete egyébként egy afrikai helyi elnevezés lehetett, amely kapcsolatban állhatott az ókori egyiptomi páviánistenség, Babi alakjával. A papion szóból keletkezhetett azután a francia babouin név (a „grimasz” jelentésű francia babou szóval való hasonlóság hatására), amit Georges-Louis Leclerc francia természettudós használt először a páviánok tudományos neveként (Histoire naturelle, 1749-1788). A magyarba a holland Baviaan és német Pavian útján került a szó.

Guinea Baboon
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Papio
Species: P. papio
Binomial name

Papio papio
(Desmarest, 1820)


The Guinea Baboon (Papio papio) is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. Some (older) classifications list only two species in the genus Papio, this one and the Hamadryas Baboon. In those classifications, all other Papio species are considered subspecies of P. papio and the species is called the Savanna Baboon.


Hamadryas Baboon
Conservation status
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Cercopithecidae
Genus: Papio
Species: P. hamadryas
Binomial name

Papio hamadryas
(Linnaeus, 1758)


Hamadryas baboons are often depicted in ancient Egyptian art as the sacred attendants of Thoth, scribe to the gods. Occasionally Thoth also appears in the form of a hamadryas (often depicted carrying the moon on his head), as an alternative to his usual depiction as an ibis-headed figure. Hapi, one of the Four Sons of Horus that guard the organs of the deceased in ancient Egyptian religion, is hamadryas-headed. Hapi protected the lungs, hence the common depiction of a hamadryas baboon head sculpted as the lid of the canopic jar that held the lungs. Hamadryas baboons were revered because certain behaviors that they perform were seen as worshiping the sun, and they were viewed as mediators between humans and the gods.

Transformation of field and pastureland represents the main threat of the Hamadryas Baboon, their natural enemies (the leopard and the lion) having been nearly exterminated in their range. The IUCN lists it as "least concern" in 2008.










Weblap látogatottság számláló:

Mai: 32
Tegnapi: 104
Heti: 372
Havi: 2 608
Össz.: 487 662

Látogatottság növelés
Oldal: Baboon - Pávián
Védett Föld - © 2008 - 2017 - vedettfold.hupont.hu

A HuPont.hu-nál a honlap készítés egyszerű. Azzal, hogy regisztrál elkezdődik a készítés!

Adatvédelmi Nyilatkozat

A HuPont.hu ingyen honlap látogatók száma jelen pillanatban:


▲   Laptop 1 Ft-ért? Regisztrálj most! - Vatera.hu
X

A honlap készítés ára 78 500 helyett MOST 0 (nulla) Ft! Tovább »